1983 Adjudicator – Tom Honan
Open Groups & Results in RED
Confined Groups & Results in BLUE
Fri 4 Mar Wayside Players The Field John B.Keane 2nd
Sat 5 Mar Martello Productions Rattle of a Simple Man Charles Dyer
Sun 6 Mar Carlow Little Theatre Yerma Federico G.Lorca 3th
Mon 7 Mar Holycross/Ballycahill Lovers Brian Friel 1st
Tue 8 Mar Wexford D.G. Lady Windermere’s Fan Oscar Wilde 1st
Wed 9 Mar Kilrossanty D.G. Many Young Men of Twenty John B. Keane 3th
Thur 10 Mar Carrick -On-Suir D.G. The Shadow of A Gunman Sean O’Casey 2nd
Fri 11 Mar Rathangan Players Faustus Kelly Myles Na gCapaleen
Sat 12 Mar Dundalk Group Players Rashoman Fay & Ml Kanin
1984 Adjudicator – Biddy White Lennon
Open Groups & Results in RED
Confined Groups & Results in BLUE
Fri 2nd March Holycross/Ballycahill Wood of the Whispering M.J.Molloy 1st
Sat 3rd March Carlow Little Theatre A Girl Called Sweetie Workshop
Sun 4th March Wexford D.G. Look Back in Anger John Osborne
Mon 5th March Glenside T.G. Autumn Fire T.C.Murray 2nd
Tues 6th March Aisteoiri An tSean Phobail The Year of the Hiker John B.Keane 3th
Wed 7th March Brewey Lane T.G. Canaries Bernard Farrell 2nd
Thur 8th March Dundalk Group players Semi Private Mary Halpin 3th
Fri 9th March Club Players Translations Brian Friel 1st
Sat 10th March Martello Productions The Gingerbread Lady Neil Simon
1985 Adjudicator – Charles Mitchell
Open Groups & Results in RED
Confined Groups & Results in BLUE
Fri 1 Mar Rush Dramatic Soc The Patrick Pearse Motel Hugh Leonard
Sat 2 Mar FINAL OF SCHOOLS 1 ACT DRAMA
Sun 3 Mar Brewery Lane Players The Shaughraun Dion Boucicault
Mon 4 Kilmallock Players One Mad Night Unknown
Tues 5 Mar Western Arts Group The Country Boy John Murphy 1st
Wed 6 Mar Allen Little Theatre Night Must Fall Emlyn Williams
Thur 7 Mar Holycross/Ballycahill D.G. The Enemy Within Brian Friel
Fri 8 Mar Sundrive Players Orpheus Decending Tennessee Williams
Sat 9 Mar Martello Players The Runner Stumbles Milon Stott
Sun 10 Mar Dundalk Group Players Godspell Stephen Schwartz 1st
1986 Adjudicator – Anne O’Driscoll
Open Groups & Results in RED
Confined Groups & Results in BLUE
Fri 28 Feb Anvil Players The Miser Moliere
Sat 1 Mar FINAL OF SCHOOLS 1 ACT DRAMA
Sun 2 Mar Glenside Theatre Group Mass Appeal Bill C Davis 1st
Mon 3 Mar Players Torch Players the Imaginary Invalid Moliere 1st
Tue 4 Mar K.C.K. Players The Black Stranger Gerard Healy
Wed 5 Mar Haulbowline T.G. Sweeney Todd Brian J.Burton
Thur 6 Mar The Wayside Players Moll John B.Keane
Fri 7 Mar Holycross/Ballycahill D.G. Them Tom Coffey
Sat 8 Mar Enniscorthy T.G. The Playboy of the Western World J.M.Synge
Sun 9 Mar Rush Dramatic Society The Loves of Cass Maguire Brian Friel
1987 Adjudicator – Gerda Redlich
Open Groups & Results in RED
Confined Groups & Results in BLUE
Fri 20 March Torch Players Gods Gentry Donagh McDonagh
Sat 21 Mar Holycross/Ballycahill D.G. A Life Hugh Leonard 1st
Sun 22 Mar Wexford D.G. See How They Run Phillip King
Mon 23 Brewery Lane T.G. Crimes of the Heart Beth Henley
Tues 24 Mar Kilruane Players Trainees Jim Minogue
Wed 25 Mar Glenside Theatre Group Tribute Bernard Slade
Thur 26 Mar Thurles D.G. Remembrance Graham Reid
Fri 27 Mar Haulbowline T.G. ThemPack of Lies Hugh Whitmore
Sat 28 Mar FINAL OF SCHOOLS 1 ACT DRAMA
Sun 29 Mar Mercury Players The Chastitute John B.Keane 1st
1988 Adjudicator: Anna Manahan
Open Groups & Results in RED
Confined Groups & Results in BLUE
Fri 18 Mar Holycross/Ballycahill The Diary of Anne Frank F.Goodrick& A.Hackett 1st
Sat 19 Mar Thurles D.G. The Prisoner of Second Avenue Neil Simon
Sun 20 Mar Haulbowline T.G. Three Men on a Horse J. Holm & G.Abbott
Mon 21 Mar Ballycogley Players Sharon’s Grave John B.Keane
Tue 22 Mar Wexford D.G. The Far Off Hills Lennox Robinson
Wed 23 Mar Dalkey Players All The Way Back Bernard Farrell
Thur 24 Mar FINAL OF SCHOOLS 1 ACT DRAMA
Fri 25 Mar Glenside T.G. Philadelphia Here I Come Brian Friel
Sat 26 Mar Brewery Lane T.G. Bailegangaire Tom Murphy 1st
Sun 27 Mar Torch Players I Do Not Like Thee Dr.Fell Bernard Farrell
1989 Adjudicator: Tomas McAnna
Open Groups & Results in RED
Confined Groups & Results in BLUE
Fri 10Mar Dalkey Players Dark of the Moon Richardson & Berney
Sat 11 Mar Holycross/Ballycahill Sive John B. Keane
Sun 12 Mar Allen Little Theatre The Physicists Fr.Holloway
Mon 13 Mar Mitchelstown D.S. All The Kings Horses John McDonnell 1st
Tue 14 Mar FINAL OF SCHOOLS 1 ACT DRAMA
Wed 15 Mar Brewery Lane T.G. The Loves of Cass Maguire Brian Friel
Thur 16 Mar Scariff D.G. Barefoot in the Park Neil Simon
Fri 17 Mar Thurles D.G. A Streetcar Named Desire Tennessie Williams
Sat 18 Mar Arrah Na Pogue Dion One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
Sun 19 Mar Glenside T.G. Torch Dale Wasserman 1st
1990 Adjudicator: Pat Burke
Open Groups & Results in RED
Confined Groups & Results in BLUE
Fri 30 Mar Thurles D.G. Round and Round the Garden Alan Ayckbourne
Sat 31 Mar Holycross/Ballycahill The Camels Back Arnold Helsby
Sun 1 Apr Dalkey Players Say cheese Bernard Farrell 1st
Mon 2 Apr Brewery Lane T.G. Juno and the Paycock Sean O’Casey
Tue 3 Apr Mitchelstown D.G. Mungo’s Mansion Walter Macken 1st
Wed 4 Apr Haulbowline T.G. The Barrets of Wimpole Street Rudolf Besier
Thur 5 Apr FINAL OF SCHOOLS 1 ACT DRAMA
Fri 6 Apr Allen Little t.g. My three Angels Sam & Bella Speeack
Sat 7 Apr Torch Players The fire Raisers Max Frisch
Sun 8 Apr Glenside T.G. AS whistle in the Dark Tom Murphy
1991 Adjudicator: M.J.Cuneen
Open Groups & Results in RED
Confined Groups & Results in BLUE
Sat 2 Mar Gorey Little T.G. A Crucial Week in the Life of a Grocer’s Assistant Tom Murphy
Sun 3 Mar Holycross/Ballycahill Moll John B.Keane
Mon 4 Mar Mitchelstown Dramatic Society The Rightous Are Bold Frank Carney
Tues 5 Mar Silken Thomas Stags and Hens Willy Russell 1st
Wed 6 Mar Tulla D.G Home for christmas Michael McLiammoir
Thur 7 Mar SCHOOLS DRAMA
Fri 8 Mar Prosperous D.S. Educating Rita Willy russell 1st
Sat 9 Mar Dalkey Players A Life Hugh Leonard
Sun 10 Mar Glenside T.G The Gigli Concert Tom Murphy
1992 Adjudicator: Tom Honan
Open Groups & Results in RED
Confined Groups & Results in BLUE
Fri 20 Mar Holycross/Ballycahill The Year of the Hiker John B.Keane
Sat 21 Mar Glenside T.G. Wild Harvest Ken Bourke
Sun 22 Mar Mitchelstown D.S. Upstarts Neil Donnelly
Mon 23 Mar Silken Thomas Semi-Private Mary Halpin 1st
Tue 24 Mar Granary Players Shakers J.Godber & Jan.Thornton
Wed 25 Mar SCHOOLS DRAMA
Thur 26 Mar Ballyduff D.G. Amadeus P.Shaffer
Fri 27 Mar Ballycogley Players The Visiting House M.J.Molloy
Sat 28 Mar Bank of Ireland T.G. A Life of theMind Sam Shepard
Sun 29 Mar Prosperous D.S. Aristocrats Brian Friel 1st
1993 Adjudicator: Don Foley
Open Groups & Results in RED
Confined Groups & Results in BLUE
Fri 19 Mar Holycross/Ballycahill Living Quarters Brian Friel
Sat 20 Mar Cobh Community Tr. Oh What A Lovely War Charlie Chilton
Sun 21 Mar Prosperous D.S. Da Hugh Leonard
Mon 22 Mar Silken Thomas Plys Hatchet Heno Magee
Tue 23 Mar Nenagh Players The Lion in Winter James Goldman 1st
Wed 24 Mar Schools Drama
Thur 25 Mar Gorey Little Theatre. All My Sons Arthur Miller 1st
Fri 26 Mar Mitchelstown D.G. Autumn Fire T.C.Murray
Sat 27 Mar Dundalk Players I’m Not Rapport Herb Gardner
Sun 28 Mar Relays, Ballinasloe King of the Castle Eugene McCabe
1994 Adjudicator: P.J.Croal
Open Groups & Results in RED
Confined Groups & Results in BLUE
Fri 18 Mar Holycross/Ballycahill A Crucial Week in the Life of a Grocers Assistant Tom Murphy
Sat 19 Mar Sliabh Aughty D.G. The Highest House on the Mountain John B.Keane 1st
Sun 20 Mar Haulbowline T.G. The Boys Next Door Tom Griffin
Mon 21 Mar Kilkee D.g. The Honeyspike Bryan McMahon
Tue 22 Mar Schools Drama
Wed 23 Mar Silken Thomas Plys. The Hostage Brendan Behan
Thur 24 Mar Kilmeen D.G. Sive John B.Keane
Fri 25 Mar Dalkey T.G. Juno & the Paycock Sean O’Casey
Sat 26 Mar Temple Plys. Dublin Dancing at Lughnasa Brian Friel
Sun 26 Mar Shoestring T.G. Mass Appeal D.C.Davis 1st
1995 Adjudicator: Don McMullan
Open Groups & Results in RED
Confined Groups & Results in BLUE
Fri 17 Mar Holycross/Ballycahill The Country Boy John Murphy
Sat 18 Mar Tuam T.G. Waiting For Godot Samuel Beckett
Sun 19 Mar Harvest D.G. , Dublin Jacko John McArdle 1st
Mon 20 Mar SCHOOLS DRAMA
Tue 21 Mar Newmarket D.G. A Letter For The General Maurice Mclaughlin
Wed22 Mar Nenagh D.G. One Last White Horse Dermot Bolger
Thur 23 Mar Dungarvan D.G.. Bedroom Farce Alan Ayckburn
Fri 24 Mar Shoestring T.G. A Handful of Stars Billy Roche
Sat 25 Mar Ballyduff D.G. Noises Off Michael Frayn
Sun 26 Mar Dalkey Players The Last Apache Reunion Bernard Farrell 1st
1996 Adjudicator: Larry McCluskey
Open Groups & Results in RED
Confined Groups & Results in BLUE
Fri 15 Mar Holycross/Ballycahill Semi Private Mary Halpin 1st
Sat 16 Mar Compantas Lir Moll John B.Keane
Sun 17 Mar Strand players The Love of the Nightingale T.Wertenbake
Mon 18 Mar Estuary Players The Boys in the Band J.Crowley 1st
Tue 19 Mar SCHOOLS DRAMA
Wed 20 Mar Shoestring T.G.. The Playboy of the Western World J.M.Synge
Thur 21 Mar Nenagh D.G. Wild Harvest Ken bourke
Fri 22 Mar Palace T.G.,Fermoy The Black Stranger J.Healy
Sat 23 Mar Thurles D.G. Dancing at Lughnasa Brian Friel
Sun.24 Mar Dalkey Players Hatchet H.Magee
1997 Adjudicator: Myles Purcell
Open Groups & Results in RED
Confined Groups & Results in BLUE
Fri 14 Mar Holycross/Ballycahill The Chastitute John B.Keane
Sat 15 Mar Kilmuckridge D.G. My Three Angels Sam & B.Spewack 1st
Sun 16 Mar Shoestring T.G. The Year of the Hiker John B.Keane
Mon 17 Mar Estuary Players All In Favour Said No Bernard Farrell
Tue 18 Mar Thurles D.G. Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me Frank McGuinness 1st
Wed 19 Mar SCHOOLS DRAMA
Thur 20 Mar Conna D.G. The Evidence I Shall Give Richard Johnson
Fri 21 Mar La Touche Plys.Dublin Una Pooka Michael Harding
Sat 22 Mar Palace T.g.,Fermoy The Belle of Belfast City Christina Reid
Sun.23 Mar Stacumny Players Juno and the Paycock Sean O’Casey
1998 Adjudicator : Jimmy McClatchie
Open Groups & Results in RED
Confined Groups & Results in BLUE
Fri 20 Mar Holycross/Ballycahill Murder in the Cathederal T.S.Elliott
Sat 21 Mar Kilmeen D.G. The Honeyspike Bryan McMahon
Sun 22 Mar Ballyduff D.G. Lettice & Lovage Peter Shaffer
Mon 23 Mar Moyne D.g. The Highest house on the Mountain John B.Keane
Tue 24 Mar SCHOOLS DRAMA
Wed 25 Mar Nenagh D.G. Flight to Grosse Ile Jim Minogue 1st
Thur 26Mar Thurles D.G. Faith Healer Brian Friel 1st
Fri 27 Mar Kilmuckridge D.G. Night Watch Lucille Fletcher
Sat 28 Mar Stacumny Players The Jockey Club Stakes William d.Home
Sunday 29 Mar Icarus D.G. I Do Not Like Thee Dr.Fell Bernard Farrell
1999 Adjudicator: Scott Marshall
Open Groups & Results in RED
Confined Groups & Results in BLUE
Fri 19 Mar Holycross/Ballycahill D. A Life Hugh Leonard
Sat 20 Mar Gorey Little Theatre Happy Birthday Dear Alice Bernard Farrell
Sun 21 Mar Ballyduff D.G. Out of Order Ray Cooney
Mon 22 Mar Inishcarra D.G The Course Brendan O’Carroll
Tue 23 Mar SCHOOLS DRAMA
Wed 24 Mar Moyne D.G. Aristocrats Brian Friel
Thur 25 Mar Shoestring T.C. Sive John B.Keane
Fri 26 Mar Dalkey Players Translations Brian Friel 1st
Sat 27 Mar Compantas Lir Poor Beast in the Rain Billy Roche 1st
2000 Adjudicator : Dolores Deacon
Open Groups & Results in RED
Confined Groups & Results in BLUE
Fri 17 Mar Holycross/Ballycahill Abigail’s Party Mike Leigh
Sat 18 Mar Ballyduff D.G. Blue Remembered Hill Dennis Potter
Sun 19 Mar Red Salamander T.G Myth and Mirrors Sandra Ward Kilduff
Mon 20 Mar Boolavogue D.G. Dead Guilty Richard Harris
Tue 21 Mar Schools Drama
Wed 22 Mar Compantas Lir An Ideal Husband Oscar Wilde 1st
Thur 23 Mar Corofin D.G.. Them Tom Coffey
Fri 24 Mar Nenagh D.G. April Bright Dermot Bulger
Sat 25 Mar Kilmeen D.G. By the Bog of Cats Marina Carr 1st
Sun 26 Mar Estuary Players The Plough and the Stars Sean O’Casey
DONAL DUGGAN FESTIVAL DIRECTOR WITH
PRESIDENT MARY McALEESE AT A RECPTION FOR
DRAMA ORGANISATIONS IN ARAS AN UACHTARAIN
10 JANUARY 2000
2001 Adjudicator: Larry McCluskey
Open Groups & Results in RED
Confined Groups & Results in BLUE
Fri 23 Mar Holycross/Ballycahill Tribute Bernard Slade 3th
Sat 24 Mar Silken Thomas Plys. The Borstal Boy Brendan Behan 1st
Sun 25 Mar Estuary Players The Mai Marina Carr
Mon 26 Mar Dawn Players I’ll Get My Man Phillip King
Tue 20 Mar Schools Drama
Wed 21 Mar Thurles D.G. Da Hugh Leonard 2nd
Thur 22 Mar Skibbereen D.G The House of Bernarda Alba Fredrico Lorca
Fri 23 Mar Glenamaddy Players Eclipsed Patricia Brk Brogan 2nd
Sat 24 Mar Cuckoo’s Nest The Caretaker 1st
Sun 25 Mar Brewery Lane T.G. An Inspector Calls J.B.Priestly 3th
2002 Adjudicator : Kathleen Barrington
Open Groups & Results in RED
Confined Groups & Results in BLUE
Fri 15 Mar Holycross/Ballycahill The Beauty Queen of Leenane Martin McDonagh 2nd
Sat 16 Mar Enniscorthy T.G. Something About Roses Andy Doyle 3th
Sun 17 Mar Skibbereen D.G Lovers Meeting Louis Dalton 3th
Mon 18 Mar Ballyduff D.G. Death of a Salesman Arthur Miller 2nd
Tue 19 Mar Schools Drama .
Wed 20 Mar Compantas Lir Professor Tim George Sheilds 1st
Thur 21 Mar Brideview D.P.. Arms and the Man George Bernard Shaw
Fri 22 Mar Silken Thomas Plys Angels in America Tony Kushner
Sat 23 Mar Nenagh D.G. The Lonesome West Martin McDonagh 1st
Sun 24 Mar Kilmeen D.G.. Dead Guilty Richard Harris