Tipperary Drama Festival 2019

St. Michael’s Hall, Holycross

Open Groups & Results in RED  Confined Groups & Results in BLUE

Adjudicator – David Scott

Date

Group

Play

Author

Results

Fri 22nd

 March

Tinahealy Variety Group

Eclipsed

Patricia Burke Brogan

  3

Sat 23rd

March

Kilmeen D.G..

The Lieutenant of Inishmore

Martin McDonagh

Sun 24thMarch

Nenagh Players

What Happened Bridgie Cleary

Tom McIntyre

3

Mon 25th  March

Kilrush D.G.

The Steward of Christendom

Sebastian Barry

2

Tues 26th

March

Brideview D.G.

Philadelphia Here I Come

Brian Friel

1

Wed 27th  March

Tarbert D.G.

The Honeyspike

Bryan McMahon

 

Thurs 28th

  March

Kilworth D.G.

Unforgiven

John McDwyer

 

Fri 29th

March

‘Holycross/Ballycahill DG

The Beauty Queen of Leenane

Martin McDonagh

1

Sat 30th

March

Kilmuckridge D.G.

The Righteous are Bold

Frank Carney

2

 

                                                           Adjudicator: David Scott         

OVERALL  2019

(P) HANNIFIN CUP  (Entertaining Play)Philadelphia Here I Come : BrideviewD.G.

 

(A)   GALLAGHER AWARD for most promising actor/actress –Conor Goulding as Ned : Philadelphia Here I Come

(B)    

   (P) DR.MORRIS MEMORIAL CUP  [ Tipperary Group) Holycross/Ballycahill D.G.

  

    (A) BEST SET OVERALL[Josie Slattery Perptual Trophy] Beauty Queen of Leenane : Holycross/Ballycahill D.G.

 

    (B)  Best Lighting :What Happened to Bridgie Cleary : Nenagh Players

    (B)   Best Sound : The Righteous are Bold :Kilmuckridge D.G.

 

   (C) 1st ADJUDICATOR AWARD: Kris Cowming  as Gar Public ;Philadelphia Here I Come

(C)     2nd ADJUDICATOR AWARD : John Stack as Gar Private    Brideview D.G.      

————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

CONFINED

   (A) BEST ACTOR : Eugene McLoughlins as Fr.O’Malley: The Righteous are Bold:Kilmuckridge

   (A) BEST ACTRESS :Hannah McNiven as Nora Geraty:The Righteous are Bold:Kilmuckridge D.G.

  (B) BEST SUPP.ACTOR: Diana Lacey as Mag :The Beauty Queen of Leenane: Holycross/Ballycahill

   (B) BEST SUPP. ACTRESS:Mark Fitzell as Ray:The Beauty Queen of Leenane:Holycross/Ballycahill

    3rd     “Eclipsed”   :    Tinahealy Variety Group                                                                                        

    2nd     “The Righteous are Bold  :  Kilmuckridge D.G                                                                                                         

    (P) 1st       Tipperary Star Cup  “The Beauty Queen of Leenane :: Holycross/Ballycahill D.G.

   (A) BEST PRODUCER :  Claire Ryan : The Beauty Queen of Leenane: Holycross/Ballycahill D.G.        

OPEN  

A&  P)   BEST ACTOR (Matthew Bourke) : Michael Dunbar as Thomas Dunne:The Steward of     Christendom:  Kilrush D.G.

BEST ACTRESS :Kirsty Ryan as Bridgie Cleary:What Happened Bridgie Cleary: Nenagh Players          

 

(A)            BEST SUPP.ACTOR  : Sean Ahern as SB O’Donnell: Philadelphia Here I Come : Brideview D.G.       

 

   (B) BEST SUPP.ACTRESS  :  Helen Aherne as Madge : Philadelphia Here I Come: Brideview D.G.                 

                        3rd                    What Happened Bridgie Cleary : Nenagh Players                          

                        2nd                   The Steward of Christendom : Kilrush D.G.                                                                                                                      

   (P) 1st        TIPP FM TROPHY   : Philadelphia Here I Come : Brideview D.G.

 

   (A) BEST PRODUCER:(Frank Gleeson Award)  Donal Bray : Nenagh Players                    

                                                                                                                    

Schools Drama:WINNER : Ursuline Convent,Thurles ,   Presentation Convent Thurles :  Bog Oak

                              

Friday 22 (C) Eclipsed Tinahealy D.G.
By Patricia Burke Brogan

Saturday 23 (O) The Lieutenant of Inishmore Kilmeen D.G.
By Martin McDonagh

Sunday 24 (O) What Happened Bridgie Cleary Nenagh D.G.
By Tom McIntyre

Monday 25 (O) ‘The Steward of Christendom’ Kilrush D.G.
By Sebastion Barry

Tuesday 26 (O) Philadelphia Here I Come Brideview D.G.
By Brien Friel

Wednesday 27 (C) The Honeyspike
By Bryan McMahon Tarbert D.G.

Thursday 28 (C) Unforgiven Kilworth D.S.
by John McDwyer

Friday 29 (C) The Beauty Queen of Leenane Holycross/Ballycahill
by Martin McDonagh

Saturday 30 (C) The Righteous are Bold Kilmuckridge D.G.
By Frank Carney

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *